Personal Data Protection Notice

This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) describes how BuzzCity, and its associate companies, uses your Personal Data and is compliant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

By engaging BuzzCity in the normal course of the business through physical contact, mail, electronic communication, telephone calls, and/or interactions using our BuzzCity advertising platform or its associated services available at any BuzzCity internet site (“Website”), you are consenting to the processing of your Personal Data by BuzzCity and all parties / persons involved in the provision of services by BuzzCity.

BuzzCity shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Notice at any time by placing the updated Notice on the Website. By continuing to communicate with BuzzCity or by continuing to use BuzzCity services following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice, you shall be signifying your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

Collection of Personal Data

  1. “Personal Data” means information about you which you have provided to BuzzCity, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank account information and any information which may identify you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by BuzzCity from time to time.
  2. In addition to the Personal Data you provide to BuzzCity directly (i.e. during your communications with BuzzCity and/or when you engage BuzzCity to provide services), BuzzCity may also collect your Personal Data from a variety of sources, including and not limited to, any events, conferences, workshops, seminars or talks organized, sponsored or participated by BuzzCity.
  3. The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, BuzzCity may not be able to (i) communicate with you, (ii) provide you the services or updates you require, (iii) provide you access to sections of the Website where sign in is required.

Purposes of Processing

  1. BuzzCity may use and process your Personal Data for the purposes relating to the services you have requested and for the business activities of BuzzCity which shall include, without limitation to:
    1. communicate with you;
    2. respond to questions and comments from you;
    3. internal administrative purposes;
    4. provide information to regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements;
    5. comply with obligations under law.
    You agree and consent to BuzzCity using and processing your Personal Data in the manner as identified in this Notice.

Other Purposes

  1. BuzzCity may also use and process your data for other purposes including:
    1. to send you materials such as newsletters, articles, write-ups as well as other updates;
    2. to distribute information or details of events, seminars, conferences and talks which may be of interest to you;
    by way of mail or electronic communication.
  2. If you do not consent to BuzzCity processing your Personal Data for the purposes listed, please notify BuzzCity using the contact details stated below.

Disclosure to Third Parties

  1. BuzzCity may engage other companies, service providers or individuals to perform functions on our behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose your Personal Data to third parties such as, and not limited to, those listed below:
    1. information technology (IT) service providers;
    2. data-entry service providers;
    3. storage facility providers;
    4. banks and financial institutions;
    5. insurance providers;
    6. any professional advisors and external auditors;
    7. regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements.

Data Security

  1. BuzzCity will keep and process your Personal Data in a secure manner. BuzzCity will provide and implement appropriate administrative and security safeguards to ensure your Personal Data will not be misused and to prevent any unauthorized Processing of your Personal Data.

Access and Correction

  1. Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may at any time hereafter request for access to, or for correction or rectification of, your Personal Data, or limit the processing of your Personal Data, or seek further information from BuzzCity by contacting:

    Data Protection Officer
    1 Lorong 2 Toa Payoh
    #02-03 Yellow Pages Building
    Singapore 319637
    Email: dpo@buzzcity.com

  2. In respect of your right to access and/or correct your Personal Data, BuzzCity has the right to refuse the requests to access and/or make any correction to your Personal Data for the reasons permitted under law, such as where the expense of providing such access is disproportionate to the risks to your privacy.